Last Update:  November 9, 2016

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) in its entirety to understand how Gobiquity will handle the privacy of personal information that you provide through the Website or through the use of Gobiquity software and/or services.

The Gobiquity products consist of secure, internet-based software, mobile applications, communications systems and related infrastructure. We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, and have implemented security and privacy safeguards to ensure your information is not shared beyond what is needed to provide you with the services you have signed up for.

This Privacy Policy describes the data we collect, what we use it for, and how we ensure its integrity and confidentiality.

Personal Information

What we collect from providers

We collect healthcare provider’s name, profession, company name, region (US or international), email and phone number when you provide this information during your registration as a Gobiquity product user.

We use this information for various purposes, including authentication, authorization, granting roles and privileges, associating clinics with their providers, and associating providers with their patients. We also use this information for email correspondence regarding product related information, for providers who opt-in for such emails.

We do not share personal information with anyone outside of Gobiquity

When our professional users pay their monthly flat fee for image processing, they click a link from the Gobiquity portal to our payment processor, PayPal. Gobiquity does not maintain any payment information. For information about PayPal’s security and privacy policies, please review the PayPal Privacy Policy.

What we collect about patients

Providers enter their patient data manually or via csv import from their EHR or practice management system. Data entered are: patient’s name, date of birth, gender, ethnicity, guardians name(s), email address, zip code, pediatrician’s name, pediatrician’s office name and pediatrician’s phone number.

We use this information to enable pediatricians to provide healthcare services to their patients.  In addition, Gobiquity workforce members with Grader privileges may view a cropped image of a child’s eyes, their data of birth and risk factor data. Graders do not see the patient’s name or other identifying information.

We do not share this information with anyone outside of Gobiquity.

Providers may disclose PHI to payers for reimbursement, and may disclose PHI in order refer a patient to specialist.  Data remain encrypted during these use cases, both of which are allowed by HIPAA.

Protected Health Information (PHI)

PHI is created within the Gobiquity product(s) when used by healthcare providers. For example, tests ordered, tests performed, and test results are all generated by the Gobiquity application and securely stored on our servers. All Gobiquity workforce members with access to this data have been background-checked and approved for PHI access.

See the Security section below for information on how we keep PHI secure and maintain the privacy of patient data.

Non-Personal Information

We collect web browser information such as browser type, browser version, date and time of web visit, pages viewed, etc. This is anonymous data that we use for understanding how our product is used, for identifying product improvements, and for website optimization.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Gobiquity has implemented organizational, technical and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information under our control, consistent with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Security and Privacy Rules and the notification requirements of the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Need More Information?” section below.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as protected health information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon in your browser’s web address bar, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Your personal information is always stored encrypted, on secure servers at our HIPAA-compliant hosting provider. Only workforce members who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Sharing your information

Please note that Gobiquity will share your information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except in the following situations:

  • When you have given us your consent to share or use information about you;
  • If we believe that we need to share information about you to provide a service that you have requested from us or from others;
  • If we are required by law to disclose information; or
  • When we believe that it is necessary to protect our rights or to avoid liability or violations of the law.

Your Control over the Information we Collect

You may opt out of any future contacts with us at any time.

You may submit a request to inspect or copy any Protected Health Information (PHI) we have about you or a minor for whom you are the legal guardian. To request such access, please email the Security & Privacy Officer at Compliance@Gobiquity.com and ask for a copy of our “Request for Access to PHI” form.

If you believe the Protected Health Information we store about you or a minor for whom you are the legal guardian, you may request the information be corrected. To request such modification, please email the Security & Privacy Officer at Compliance@Gobiquity.com and ask for a copy of our “Request for PHI Amendment” form.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Gobiquity website and applications may contain links to other sites, for example links to the iTunes App Store or links to news and blog sites. Gobiquity does not pass your information to these sites. Gobiquity is not responsible for the security and privacy policies of third party sites. Please take a moment to read the privacy policy of any sites you visit.

Retention Period

We retain information for just as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes described above, unless there are legal requirements to retain if for a longer period.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to make periodic updates and revisions to this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on this page. Please check this page for the most recent update date and review any changes that have been made to the Policy.

Need More Information?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at Compliance@Gobiquity.com or write to:

Gobiquity, Inc.
ATTN: Privacy & Security Officer
4400 N. Scottsdale Road
Suite 815
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Please note that email communications are not always secure; so please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us.